Is a Sidewalk a Pedestrian Way?
[…] Take note of the vehicles parked alongside the building on what was then part of Shipwrecked’s property.
And here’s what Shipwrecked looked like after the condemnation action. Note that the private parking spaces alongside the building have now been replaced with a publicly-owned sidewalk.
Shipwrecked sued to challenge Egg Harbor’s right to take the strip of land, arguing the condemnation was prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 32.015. That statute says, “Property may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or extend . . . a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).” In turn, Wis. Stat. § 846.02(8)(a) provides the following definition: “A pedestrian way means a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.”
In Shipwrecked’s view, a sidewalk qualifies as a “pedestrian way” because—well—it’s ”a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.”