A Primer on Wisconsin's Borrowing Statute
[…] This set up an interesting question. In Wisconsin, the statute of limitations for breach of contract is six years.1 In Florida, the limitations period is five years.2 And in New York and Texas, contract claims are barred if they are not brought within four years of accrual.3 Depending on which statute of limitations applied, RCBA’s claim either would or wouldn’t be time-barred.
Like many states, Wisconsin has a law—dubbed the “borrowing statute”—which governs which statute of limitations controls in situations like this. The statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07, provides as follows:
(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
In other words, assuming a claim qualifies as a “foreign cause of action,” the borrowing statute directs courts to apply the shortest available statute of limitations—whether that is the foreign state’s limitations period or Wisconsin’s limitations period.